The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Edmonton Fringe)

Uniform Theatre is thrilled to present THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE at the Edmonton Fringe Festival!

An eclectic group of six mid-pubescents vie for the spelling championship of a lifetime. While candidly disclosing hilarious and touching stories from their home lives, the kids spell their

way through a series of (potentially made-up) words, hoping never to hear the soul-crushing, pout-inducing, life un-affirming "ding" of the bell that signals a spelling mistake. Six spellers enter; one speller leaves! At least the losers get a juice box.

---

Venue 25 - Strathcona High School
10450 72 Avenue NW, Edmonton

Showtimes:
August 18, 7:00 p.m.
August 19, 7:00 p.m.
August 20, 2:00 p.m.
August 22, 7:00 p.m.
August 23, 7:00 p.m.
August 24, 7:00 p.m.
August 25, 7:00 p.m.
August 26, 7:00 p.m.

Tickets go on sale AUGUST 9.

​---

Director: Molly MacKinnon
Musical Director: Mackenzie Reurink
Assistant Musical Director/Band Director: Keat Machtemes
Choreographer: Jillian Willems
Stage Manager: Kandice Laurie
Producer: Mark Sinongco

Featuring:
​Jessica Andrews
Cameron Chapman
Karina Cox
Owen Emblau
Jacob Holloway
Damon Pitcher
Gianna Read-Skelton
Victoria Suen
Ryley Tennant

▼ Show More Information

10450 - 72 Ave, T6E 0Z6
Edmonton
18 August , Friday 19:00

More Events Nearby

 15 November , Wednesday
 Rogers Place, Edmonton
 28 October , Saturday
 Shaw Conference Centre, Edmonton
 27 October , Friday
 ROGERS PLACE, Edmonton
 05 November , Sunday
 Shaw Conference Centre, Edmonton
 28 October , Saturday
 Shaw Conference Centre, Edmonton
 22 October , Sunday
 Vacancy Hall, Edmonton
 21 October , Saturday
 Union Hall, Edmonton
 03 November , Friday
 Union Hall, Edmonton
 28 October , Saturday
 Edmonton Expo Centre, Edmonton
 25 October , Wednesday
 West Edmonton Mall, Edmonton
 16 November , Thursday
 Union Hall, Edmonton
 31 October , Tuesday
 Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium, Edmonton
 10 November , Friday
 Union Hall, Edmonton
 12 November , Sunday
 Knoxville's Tavern, Edmonton
 16 November , Thursday
 Northlands, Edmonton
 27 October , Friday
 Shaw Conference Centre, Edmonton
 28 October , Saturday
 Blueprint Alberta, Edmonton
 21 October , Saturday
 The Starlite Room, Edmonton
 22 October , Sunday
 Edmonton Valley Zoo, Edmonton
 26 October , Thursday
 TELUS World of Science Edmonton, Edmonton
 27 October , Friday
 ROGERS PLACE, Edmonton
 29 October , Sunday
 The Black Dog Freehouse, Edmonton
 27 October , Friday
 Ellerslie Rugby Park, Edmonton
 09 November , Thursday
 Edmonton EXPO Center at Northlands, Edmonton
 28 October , Saturday
 Ukrainian Youth Unity Complex (Cym), Edmonton
 10 November , Friday
 The Chvrch of John, Edmonton
 29 October , Sunday
 Edmonton Pop Culture Fair, Edmonton
 19 November , Sunday
 Festival Place, Sherwood Park
 27 October , Friday
 ROGERS PLACE, Edmonton
 04 November , Saturday
 The Rack at Studio 96, Edmonton
 29 October , Sunday
 Union Hall, Edmonton
 27 October , Friday
 Denizen Hall, Edmonton
 24 October , Tuesday
 ROGERS PLACE, Edmonton
 03 November , Friday
 L'UniThéâtre, Edmonton
 11 November , Saturday
 United Bass Kollective,