Target First Saturday: Black History Month

Gather and celebrate activists and artists from the national and global African diaspora through a dynamic evening of music, dance, literature, and film.

Happy Hour is 5–7 p.m.

The schedule is as followed:

MUSIC: AB
5 pm
Pianist and soul singer Aaron Abernathy performs music inspired by gospel, funk,

and the Civil Rights Movement.

HANDS-ON ART
6–8 pm
Experiment with scratch and resist techniques as you create your own artwork inspired by Jean-Michel Basquiat. 330 free tickets at Admissions at 5 pm.

FILM: WHOSE STREETS?
6 pm
Whose Streets? (Sabaah Folayan and Damon Davis, 2017, 103 min.) documents the killing of eighteen-year-old Michael Brown in Ferguson, Missouri, and the movement that ignited across the country in the wake of his death. Followed by a conversation with director Sabaah Folayan. 310 free tickets handed out in front of the Auditorium on the 3rd floor at 5:30 pm.

CURATOR TALK: ONE BASQUIAT
6–7 pm
Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Senior Curator of Contemporary Art, gives a curator talk on Untitled (1982) by Jean-Michel Basquiat. 40 free tickets in Forum line at Admissions at 5 pm.

COMMUNITY TALK: THE BLACK JOY PROJECT
6 pm
Kleaver Cruz, Bronx-based writer, activist, and creator of The Black Joy Project, discusses the significance of centering black joy—online and offline—as a form of resistance. 25 free tickets in Forum line at Admissions at 5 pm.

FEMINIST BOOK CLUB WITH WELL-READ BLACK GIRL
6:30–7:30 pm
Well-Read Black Girl continues her monthly series focusing on Judy Chicago’s favorite feminist reads. This month, drop in to discuss bell hooks’s Feminism Is for Everybody: Passionate Politics (2000).

MUSIC: The Skins
7–8 pm
The Skins return to the Museum, where the Brooklyn-born and -raised band first performed as teens, with an irresistible mix of funk, rock, and soul from their album Still Sleep.

BLACK JOY PHOTO BOOTH WITH The Black Joy Project
7:30–9 pm
Show off your Black joy and have your portrait taken by photographer Dominique Sindayiganza as part of The The Black Joy Project.

COMMUNITY TALK: MALCOLM X IN BROOKLYN
8 pm
Zaheer Ali, Oral Historian and director of the project Muslims in Brooklyn at Brooklyn Historical Society, discusses Malcolm X’s longstanding influence on Brooklyn’s religious, political, and cultural life.

POP-UP POETRY: URBAN WORD NYC
8 pm
Teen poets from Urban Word NYC, which champions the voices of New York City youth through free and uncensored writing, perform in the American galleries. Performers include William Lohier (NYC Youth Poet Laureate), Shakeva Griswould, Roya Marsh, Jive Poetic, Anthony McPherson, and more. Hosted by Shanelle Gabriel.

MUSIC: EVERYDAY PEOPLE
8:15–10 pm
Everyday People returns to the Museum to host its beloved dance party, featuring a set from Mo Djmoma and performances by Ian Isiah and Donae’O.

PERFORMANCE: Latasha Alcindor
8:30 pm
Brooklyn-based rapper and multimedia artist Latasha Alcindor, also known as L.A., presents the sequel to her 2017 interdisciplinary performance art project. All A Dream II: An Intro to Latasha shares stories of the “around the way” Girl. 330 free tickets in Forum line at Admissions at 7:30 pm.

▼ Show More Information

200 Eastern Pkwy, 11238
Brooklyn
03 February , Saturday 17:00

More Events Nearby

 04 November , Sunday
 New York, NY, United States, Staten Island
 16 November , Friday
 Javits Center, New York
 11 November , Sunday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 31 October , Wednesday
 Brooklyn Steel, Brooklyn
 08 November , Thursday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 24 October , Wednesday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 26 October , Friday
 PlayStation Theater, New York
 04 November , Sunday
 New York City Marathon, New York
 27 October , Saturday
 Barclays Center, Brooklyn
 09 November , Friday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 18 November , Sunday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 27 October , Saturday
 The Beacon Theatre, New York
 09 November , Friday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 25 October , Thursday
 The Bell House, Brooklyn
 04 November , Sunday
 New York, NY, United States, Staten Island
 24 October , Wednesday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 08 November , Thursday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 27 October , Saturday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 10 November , Saturday
 Amc Empire 25, New York
 21 November , Wednesday
 Times Square, New York City, New York
 03 November , Saturday
 Lehman Center for the Performing Arts, Bronx
 31 October , Wednesday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 31 October , Wednesday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 27 October , Saturday
 Li Greci's Staaten, Staten Island
 17 November , Saturday
 New York, NY, United States, Queens
 28 October , Sunday
 Villa Maria Academy, Bronx
 27 October , Saturday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 28 October , Sunday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 24 October , Wednesday
 Jekyll & Hyde Club, New York
 04 November , Sunday
 TCS New York City Marathon, New York
 01 November , Thursday
 TCS New York City Marathon, New York
 04 November , Sunday
 Spectrum, Brooklyn
 17 November , Saturday
 Yankee Stadium Events, Bronx
 27 October , Saturday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 17 November , Saturday
 Yankee Stadium, Bronx