New Latin Wave Festival

Dedicated to celebrating the most current and compelling voices in Latinx art, music, literature and film, New Latin Wave is more than a cultural festival, it's a space for conversations about Latinx and Latin American contributions and identity in the United States.

***PROGRAM ***
ART
• Rotative Repository

of Latin American Video Art: Single Channel
A selection of 15 videos curated by a jury panel comprised of El Museo del Barrio's Rocío Aranda-Alvarado, UNTITLED Miami's artistic director Omar Lopez-Chahoud and Hernán Rivera Luque
KARAOKE ROOMS
11am - 7pm
• Artists In Conversation
A panel discussion moderated by El Museo del Barrio curator Rocío Aranda-Alvarado with Joiri Minaya, Maria Marrone, Ondine Viñao and Rocío Alvares, selected artists in the video art program
DISCO ROOM
TBA

CINEMA
• MicroProyections Film Program
Curated by Mónica Ramón Ríos
• The Private Property Trilogy
A discussion of C.B.'s early works
México, 19xx - 2017
Curated and presented by Nicolas Pereda
KARAOKE ROOMS
4pm
• Casa Roshell
Camila José Donoso
Chile/México, 2017
KARAOKE ROOMS
2:30pm & 5:30pm

GASTRONOMY
• Golden Brown
Joaquin Baca's Brooklyn Star offshoot will be offering some special treats with a Latin flair
GOLDEN BROWN
11am - 7pm
• Flavors From The South
A pisco tasting experience with barman Julio Xoxocotla of The Wayland and The Rum House and performer Nicole Costa
DISCO ROOM
2pm
• Innovation vs Tradition: The Roles of Latina Chefs
A roundtable discussion moderated by EATER senior editor Daniela Galarza with Fany Gerson (Dough Doughnuts and La Newyorkina), Alex Raij (La Vara), Melissa Rodriguez (Del Post), Jessamyn Rodriguez (Hot Bread Kitchen) and Carolina Santos-Neves (co-founder of Colonia Verde)
DISCO ROOM
3pm

JOURNALISM
• Fake News and Filter Bubbles: Understanding How They Develop
A conversation between CUNY's Miguel Paz & Physicist Cristian Huepe.
DISCO ROOM
12:30pm
• Songmess
Live podcast hosted by Richard Villegas and Beverly Bryan featuring a performance by Breaking Forms
DISCO ROOM
5:30pm
• Newsroom
Journalist Camilos Salas and the CUNY Graduate School of Journalism team are documenting the festival
BANQUET HALL
11am to 7pm

KIDS
•Rock'n'Lolo (Music)
Learn Spanish through music with Laura Dayan
DISCO ROOM
11am
Latin American Cinema for Kids
An animation selection with Zumbastico Studios and more
KARAOKE ROOMS
11am - 7pm
• Playing with Sound
with Ana Lopez
Small Synthesizer Workshop
BANQUET HALL
11am-7pm
• Touch Ensemble
with Mateo Zlatar
Jamming Together with Touchscreens
BANQUET HALL
11am-7pm

LITERATURE
• Book Fair
Curated by
Sangría Publishers
BANQUET HALL
11am - 7pm
• Zine Fair
Curated by Stephanie Orentas of La Liga Zine
BANQUET HALL
11am - 7pm
• Cinco Expuestos (en español)
A Latin American poetry reading in Spanish with Raquel Abend van Dalen, Alejandro Castro, Silvina López Medin, Fatima Vélez and Enrique Winter
BANQUET HALL
12pm
• Zine Readings
Featuring the launch of Vos Cipota with Yeiry Guevara and excerpts from Decolonizing P@renting with María Teresa Carmier among others
BANQUET HALL
1:30pm
• Paper Boat Apocalypse:
A Chorus Reading
Written and Choreographed
by Mónica Ramón Ríos
BANQUET HALL
3pm


MUSIC
• STEFA*
A set of musical pieces for vocals, looper, and laptop
CONCERT HALL
12pm
• Debit
Over and Over
Computer and Synths
Work in Progress
CONCERT HALL
1pm
• Sokio
Selection of new works in progress
Computer, Synths, Sampler, Voice
Work in Progress
CONCERT HALL
2pm
• Angélica Negron
Selection of new works
Composed for Voice, Live Electronics and Ototo interface
CONCERT HALL
3pm
• Dayan
Laura Dayan & Darko Saric Presenting their new album Crecer Lejos
BANQUET HALL
5pm
• Breaking Forms
Nicole L'Hullier & Juan Necochea play songs off their brand new DOS EP and spill secrets in a freeform live interview with Songmess
DISCO ROOM
5:30pm

TECHNOLOGY
• Input / Output
Media Art Explorations
Curated by Aarón Montoya-Moraga
Recent work from NYU's Interactive Telecommunications Program, with the support of Tisch School of the Arts, featuring Gabriel Andrade, Renata Gaui, Michelle Hessel, Paula Leonvendagar, Melissa Orozco Salazar, Francesca Rodriguez Sawaya, Cristóbal Valenzuela and Sejo Vega-Cebrián
MINI GOLF LOUNGE
11am - 7pm

▼ Show More Information

150 Greenpoint Ave, 11222
Brooklyn
22 October , Sunday 11:00

More Events Nearby

 01 July , Sunday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 22 June , Friday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 24 June , Sunday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 21 July , Saturday
 Liberty State Park, Jersey City
 04 July , Wednesday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 11 July , Wednesday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 23 June , Saturday
 The Brooklyn Mirage, Brooklyn
 11 July , Wednesday
 Barclays Center, Brooklyn
 14 July , Saturday
 The New York Expo Center, Bronx
 24 June , Sunday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 13 July , Friday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 20 July , Friday
 MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford
 19 July , Thursday
 Manhattan Cruise Terminal, New York
 04 July , Wednesday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 10 July , Tuesday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 23 June , Saturday
 Radio City Music Hall, New York
 30 June , Saturday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 23 June , Saturday
 Princess Manor, Brooklyn
 26 June , Tuesday
 Barclays Center, Brooklyn
 25 June , Monday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 17 July , Tuesday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 15 July , Sunday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 16 July , Monday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 22 June , Friday
 Forest Hills Stadium, Forest Hills
 14 July , Saturday
 The Manhattan Center, New York
 26 June , Tuesday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 21 July , Saturday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 15 July , Sunday
 The Beacon Theatre, New York
 24 June , Sunday
 Roy Wilkins Park, Jamaica
 23 June , Saturday
 Central Park, New York
 20 July , Friday
 New York, NY, United States, Brooklyn
 01 July , Sunday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 01 July , Sunday
 The Garden, Manhattan
 30 June , Saturday
 B.B. King Blues Club & Grill, New York
 21 July , Saturday
 TCS New York City Marathon, New York