New Latin Wave Festival

Dedicated to celebrating the most current and compelling voices in Latinx art, music, literature and film, New Latin Wave is more than a cultural festival, it's a space for conversations about Latinx and Latin American contributions and identity in the United States.

***PROGRAM ***
ART
• Rotative Repository

of Latin American Video Art: Single Channel
A selection of 15 videos curated by a jury panel comprised of El Museo del Barrio's Rocío Aranda-Alvarado, UNTITLED Miami's artistic director Omar Lopez-Chahoud and Hernán Rivera Luque
KARAOKE ROOMS
11am - 7pm
• Artists In Conversation
A panel discussion moderated by El Museo del Barrio curator Rocío Aranda-Alvarado with Joiri Minaya, Maria Marrone, Ondine Viñao and Rocío Alvares, selected artists in the video art program
DISCO ROOM
TBA

CINEMA
• MicroProyections Film Program
Curated by Mónica Ramón Ríos
• The Private Property Trilogy
A discussion of C.B.'s early works
México, 19xx - 2017
Curated and presented by Nicolas Pereda
KARAOKE ROOMS
4pm
• Casa Roshell
Camila José Donoso
Chile/México, 2017
KARAOKE ROOMS
2:30pm & 5:30pm

GASTRONOMY
• Golden Brown
Joaquin Baca's Brooklyn Star offshoot will be offering some special treats with a Latin flair
GOLDEN BROWN
11am - 7pm
• Flavors From The South
A pisco tasting experience with barman Julio Xoxocotla of The Wayland and The Rum House and performer Nicole Costa
DISCO ROOM
2pm
• Innovation vs Tradition: The Roles of Latina Chefs
A roundtable discussion moderated by EATER senior editor Daniela Galarza with Fany Gerson (Dough Doughnuts and La Newyorkina), Alex Raij (La Vara), Melissa Rodriguez (Del Post), Jessamyn Rodriguez (Hot Bread Kitchen) and Carolina Santos-Neves (co-founder of Colonia Verde)
DISCO ROOM
3pm

JOURNALISM
• Fake News and Filter Bubbles: Understanding How They Develop
A conversation between CUNY's Miguel Paz & Physicist Cristian Huepe.
DISCO ROOM
12:30pm
• Songmess
Live podcast hosted by Richard Villegas and Beverly Bryan featuring a performance by Breaking Forms
DISCO ROOM
5:30pm
• Newsroom
Journalist Camilos Salas and the CUNY Graduate School of Journalism team are documenting the festival
BANQUET HALL
11am to 7pm

KIDS
•Rock'n'Lolo (Music)
Learn Spanish through music with Laura Dayan
DISCO ROOM
11am
Latin American Cinema for Kids
An animation selection with Zumbastico Studios and more
KARAOKE ROOMS
11am - 7pm
• Playing with Sound
with Ana Lopez
Small Synthesizer Workshop
BANQUET HALL
11am-7pm
• Touch Ensemble
with Mateo Zlatar
Jamming Together with Touchscreens
BANQUET HALL
11am-7pm

LITERATURE
• Book Fair
Curated by
Sangría Publishers
BANQUET HALL
11am - 7pm
• Zine Fair
Curated by Stephanie Orentas of La Liga Zine
BANQUET HALL
11am - 7pm
• Cinco Expuestos (en español)
A Latin American poetry reading in Spanish with Raquel Abend van Dalen, Alejandro Castro, Silvina López Medin, Fatima Vélez and Enrique Winter
BANQUET HALL
12pm
• Zine Readings
Featuring the launch of Vos Cipota with Yeiry Guevara and excerpts from Decolonizing P@renting with María Teresa Carmier among others
BANQUET HALL
1:30pm
• Paper Boat Apocalypse:
A Chorus Reading
Written and Choreographed
by Mónica Ramón Ríos
BANQUET HALL
3pm


MUSIC
• STEFA*
A set of musical pieces for vocals, looper, and laptop
CONCERT HALL
12pm
• Debit
Over and Over
Computer and Synths
Work in Progress
CONCERT HALL
1pm
• Sokio
Selection of new works in progress
Computer, Synths, Sampler, Voice
Work in Progress
CONCERT HALL
2pm
• Angélica Negron
Selection of new works
Composed for Voice, Live Electronics and Ototo interface
CONCERT HALL
3pm
• Dayan
Laura Dayan & Darko Saric Presenting their new album Crecer Lejos
BANQUET HALL
5pm
• Breaking Forms
Nicole L'Hullier & Juan Necochea play songs off their brand new DOS EP and spill secrets in a freeform live interview with Songmess
DISCO ROOM
5:30pm

TECHNOLOGY
• Input / Output
Media Art Explorations
Curated by Aarón Montoya-Moraga
Recent work from NYU's Interactive Telecommunications Program, with the support of Tisch School of the Arts, featuring Gabriel Andrade, Renata Gaui, Michelle Hessel, Paula Leonvendagar, Melissa Orozco Salazar, Francesca Rodriguez Sawaya, Cristóbal Valenzuela and Sejo Vega-Cebrián
MINI GOLF LOUNGE
11am - 7pm

▼ Show More Information

150 Greenpoint Ave, 11222
Brooklyn
22 October , Sunday 11:00

More Events Nearby

 31 December , Monday
 Rockfeller Center Ice Skating Rink, New York
 06 January , Sunday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 27 December , Thursday
 Music Hall of Williamsburg, Brooklyn
 28 December , Friday
 Music Hall of Williamsburg, Brooklyn
 31 December , Monday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 29 December , Saturday
 Music Hall of Williamsburg, Brooklyn
 30 December , Sunday
 Music Hall of Williamsburg, Brooklyn
 01 January , Tuesday
 New York, NY, United States, Bronx
 01 January , Tuesday
 New York, NY, United States, Brooklyn
 06 January , Sunday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 01 January , Tuesday
 New York, NY, United States, Queens
 01 January , Tuesday
 Staten Island, New York, Staten Island
 01 January , Tuesday
 Upstate NY, New York
 05 January , Saturday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 18 December , Tuesday
 1894 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn
 01 January , Tuesday
 Westchester, New York, Westchester
 30 December , Sunday
 Hudson's, New York
 22 December , Saturday
 Dizlee Travel Group, Rochelle Park
 21 December , Friday
 Columbus Circle, New York
 24 December , Monday
 New York, NY, United States, Ozone Park
 30 December , Sunday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 15 December , Saturday
 Bryant Park, New York
 05 January , Saturday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 15 December , Saturday
 Hoboken, NJ, United States, Hoboken
 31 December , Monday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 29 December , Saturday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 01 January , Tuesday
 International Student Center Youth Hostel, New York
 27 December , Thursday
 Music Hall of Williamsburg, Brooklyn
 15 December , Saturday
 Roosevelt Island,
 14 December , Friday
 The Old Canal Inn, Nutley
 31 December , Monday
 Hoboken Bar and Grill, Hoboken
 15 December , Saturday
 New York Law School, New York
 13 December , Thursday
 AbelCine, Brooklyn
 31 December , Monday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 31 December , Monday
 New York, NY, United States, New York
 10 January , Thursday
 New York, NY, United States, New York