Khunjerab - Ride with Bride Tour

********** Ride with Bride For Single & Couples ***********

Karachi to Khunjerab Bike Adventure Tour Just after Baqra Eid

This will be the Largest Bike Touring Event of Pakistan History



Joining Fee for Couples
Rs 3,000, May Join from anywhere in Pakistan

Joining Fee for Singles
Rs 2,500

Per Person from Sindh
Rs 2,000 Per Person from Punjab / KPK

REGISTRATION MUST BE COMPLETED IN FULL BEFORE SUNDAY AUGUST 20TH.

Its on a First Come Bases, so please Register Early.

Contact:
Sulaiman Zaffar : 0300 8221810
=============================================

Only the Following Bikes are Allowed to Join this Tour:
- GS 150 CC or any other 150 CC
- YBR 125 CC

Two Weeks of Adventure on Bikes from Karachi to Khunjerab.
Approximately ( 14 Days ) Tour

For those wanting to save Time may send their Bikes directly to Rawalpindi via Train and join us from there as we will take a few days to reach Pindi from Karachi.

This will be a mixed Hotel and Camping Adventure Tour across Pakistan with Bikers Joining from all over Pakistan. If you wish to share a Hotel Room at any of our night stops you may choose to do so at your own expense or on sharing bases with other Bikers.

Food expense will be on independent or on sharing bases.

What is included in this Tour
- Management of Group Pakistan Tour on Bikes with Pak Bats
- Tour Guidence
- Bike Tools
- Green Reflector Safety Vest
- First Aid Emergency Kit
- Photography

What is Not included on this Tour
- Bike
- Food
- Fuel and Engine Oil
- Personal Meds
- Personal Clothing
- Hotel Accomodtaions
- Tents / Sleeping Bags
- Emergency Rescue or Air Rescue


Each Rider (Single or with Pillion) MUST carry the following;
- Extra Bike Keys
- Original CNIC
- License (Even Learners will be fine)
- Helmet
- Knee & Elbow Pads
- Green Reflector Safety Vest
- Own Sleeping Bag & Tent
- Bike Supplies such as the following
- Extra Tire Tube
- Pump
- Clutch & Break Levers
- Cables ( Clutch / Break / Accelerator )
- CDI
- Any other Bike items or tools that may be required
- Bike Must have Side View Mirrors installed
- Bike Must have working Break and Parking Lights
- If possible, instal HID, or LED, although Not abosolutely necessary
- Basic Bike Tools neceesary for your own Bike

- It is important for every Biker to be familiar with opening the Front and Rear Tire in case of a Puncture. Although we are all there to assist one another, but the Biker themselves should take some initiative in repairs as we are not mechanics. We all have little knoweledge on one aspect of another but we should take responsibility and be familiar with basic Bike Repairs and Oil Changes.

Travel Itinerary


We will visit more than 20 different locations of which some are mentioned below.

Places of visit and pass through during our Tour;

> Bahawalpur - Noor Mahal & other Sites
> Lahore - Rawalpindi - Abbotabad - Mansehra
> Abshar Cafe at Kiwi
> Shugran & Siri Paya
> Naran & Lake Saiful Maluk
> Lulusar Lake
> Babusar Top
> Astore
> Rama Valley & Rama Lake
> Deosai National Park
> Skardu & Shigar
> Khaplu
> Shangrila Resort
> Upper & Lower Kachura Lakes
> Gilgit
> Hunza - Karimabad & Baltit Fort
> Rakaposhi View Point
> Passu Glacier
> Attabbad Lake & Attabbad Tunnel
> Khunjerab Pass

On our Return Leg of the Jouney there will be an option for those who wish to visit Fairy Meadows because its on our Route. Others may wish to go towards Chitral from Gilgit, while some may choose to carry on and head towards Swat. There are others who may wish to head to Kashmir. These options will be open to everyone to head in any direction they wish on the Return Route from Khunjerab. As some have to be back in Karachi due to work the rest will head back to Pindi for Train Bookings.


Detailed itinerary:

Tour will begin in Karachi on Saturday Sept 9th
Tour will End in Pindi on Saturday Sept 23rd.
People may chose to send back their Bikes by Train or detour as desired, But they Tour will be Concluded in Pindi.

Day 1
Sat Sept 9th
Ride from Karachi - Sukkur ( Approx 500 Km) = 14 Hours Ride

05:30 AM - Gather at Millennium Parking
For Photography, Ride & Route Details

6:00 AM - Departure for Nooriabad ( 85 Km) 2 Hours Ride

7:00 PM - Arrival in Sukkur
Stay the Night in Sukkur in Palms Valley Hotel and / or Camping
as per individual choice



Day 2
Sun Sept 10
Sukkur - Bahawalpur ( 375 Km )

7:00 AM - Breakfast

8:00 AM - Departure

6:30 PM - Arrival in Bahawalpur
Check into a Hotel / Camping as per individual Choice

9:30 PM - Have Dinner at Libra Valley


For those who wish to Ride and see the City of Bawalpur at Night it can done from 12 AM till 2:00 AM and enjoy the Faluda and Juice Shops in the City.


Day 3
Mon Sept 11

8:00 AM - Breakfast

Visit Noor Mahal

2:00 PM - Return to the Hotel and Pack for Departure

3:00 PM - Have Lunch

4:00 PM - Departure for Qaboola Punjab ( 210 Km )
via Hasilpur and Chishtian Sharif
Approx 4 Hours Ride with stops

8:00 PM - Arrive in Qaboola ( Near Arifwala )

Enjoy Village Life with Tubewell
Have Dinner and Camp for the Night / Rooms for Couples
Bonfire


Day 4
Tue Sept 12
Qaboola - Gujrat ( 350 Km ) Via Lahore

7:00 AM - Breakfast

8:00 AM - Departure

8:00 PM - Arrival in Gujrat
Stay the Night at a Hotel / Camping


Day 5
Wed Sept 13
Gujrat - Haripur ( Approx 250 Km )

7:00 AM - Breakfast

8:00 AM - Departure

1:00 PM - Arrive in Rawalpindi
Have Lunch
Pick up Members from Rawalpindi

4:00 PM - Departure
Rawalpindi - Haripur ( 80 Km ) Approx 2 Hours Ride

6:00 PM - Arrive in Haripur
Camp for the Night
Couples can Stay at:
Hazara Guest House (Hotel)
Ashraf Market, GT road, Opposite PSO Petrol Pump, Haripur



Day 6
Thurs Sept 14
Haripur - Naran ( 145 Km )
Visit Kiwai - Shogran - Siri Paya

8:00 AM - Departure

10:00 PM - Arrive in Naran
Take Hotel Rooms / Camp for the Night


Day 7
Fri Sept 15
Naran - Astore - Rama Lake ( 220 Km )

5:00 AM - Hire Jeeps to visit Saiful Maluk
Singles may ride their Bikes to Saiful Maluk

*** Breakfast at Saiful Maluk

9:00 AM - Return to Naran - Pack Bikes - Refule

11:00 AM - Departure
Naran - Astore & Rama via Lulusar and Babusar Top
( 220 Km ) Approx 8 Hours Ride with Stops

7:00 PM - Arrial in Rama Valley

Set Up Camps or Take Hotel Rooms at PTDC Rama
Have Dinner


Day 8
Sat Sept 16
Rama - Deosai
( 110 Km ) Approx 6 Hours Ride

7:00 AM - Departure

7:00 PM - Arrive at Bara Pani in Deosai

Set up Camps for the Night
Have Dinner


Day 9
Sun Sept 17
Deosai - Skardu - Khaplu
( 130 Km )
7:00 AM - Have Breakfast & Pack Up

9:00 AM - Departure
Deosai - Skardu ( 85 Km ) Approx 3 Hours with Stops

12:00 PM - Arrive in Skardu
Have Lunch

1:00 PM - Departure
Skardu - Khaplu ( 95 Km ) 4 Hours with Stops

5:00 PM - Arrive at Khaplu
Night Stay

Day 10
Mon Sept 18
Khaplu - Shigar - Upper Kachura ( 165 Km )

7:00 AM - Breakfast
9:00 AM - Departure for Shigar (100 Kms)
5 Hours Ride with Stops

2:00 PM - Arrival at Shigar Fort
Spend 2 Hours at Shigar Fort
4:00 PM - Have Lunch

5:00 PM - Depart for Upper Kachura & Shangrial Resort
( 60 Km ) 2 Hours Ride
7:00 PM - Arrival at Upper Kachura
Night Camping & Hotel

Day 11
Tue Sept 19
Shangrila - Aliabad (Hunza)
( 275 Km ) 10 Hours Driving Time with Stops

10:00 AM - Departure
Shangrila - Gilgit ( 185 Km ) 5 Hours Ride with Stops

3:00 PM - Arrive in Gilgit
2 Hours Stop for Rest and Lunch

5:00 PM - Departure
Gilgit - Rakaphoshi View Point ( 70 Km )
One Hour Ride with Stops

6:00 PM - Arrival at Rakaposhi View Point
One Hour Stop for Photography

7:00 PM - Departure for Aliabad ( 25 Km )
One Hour Ride with Stops for Photography

8:00 PM - Arrive at Aliabad
Check into a Hotel and head out for Dinner


Day 12
Wed Sept 20
Aliabad - Sost ( 90 Km )
Visit Karimabad (Baltit Fort) - Pasu Glacier - Attabbad Lake

7:00 AM - Have Breakfast

8:00 AM - Departure for Karimabad and Visit Baltit Fort
( 7 Km ) - 20 Min Ride

Visit Baltit Fort and view the Market

11:00 AM - Departure
Karimabad - Attabad Lake ( 26 Km )
One Hour Ride with Stops for Pics

12:00 PM - Arrive at Attabad Lake and Tunnel
Take One Hour Stop for Pics

1:00 PM - Hire a Ferry into Attabad Lake

2:00 PM - Departure
Attabad - Pasu ( 33 KM ) One Hour Ride

3:00 PM - View Pasu Glacier
Half Hour Stop

3:30 PM - Departure
Pasu - Sost ( 40 Km )
One Hour Ride with Stops

4:30 PM - Arrive at Sost
Get a Hotel Room / Set up Camps

7:00 PM - Have an Early Dinner


Day 13
Thurs Sept 21
Sost - Khunjerab - Aliabad ( 260 Km )


7:00 AM - Have Breakfast

8:00 AM - Departure
Sost - Khunjerab Pak-China Border (85 Km )
Approx 3 Hours with Stops

11:00 AM - Arrive at Khunjerab
Stop 2 Hours for Pics

1:00 PM - Departure
Khunjerab - Sost ( 85 Km ) 2 Hours Ride Downhill

3:00 PM - Arrival at Sost
Collect Luggage and Have Lunch

5:00 PM - Departure
Sost - Aliabad ( 90 Km ) Approx 3 Hours with Stops

8:00 PM - Arrival at Aliabad
Have Dinner and Stay the Night

Day 14
Friday Sept 22

There may be 3 Different Routes from this Point on depending on whether you have extra time and wish to explore further destinations. But these extra routes will not be part of our route plan and you will have to do them independantly outside of Pak Bats Tour and support.

(A) For those who wish to go to Swat may do so by carrying on to Chilas and from there keep on going towards Besham on the KK Hwy.

(B) Those who wish to go to Fairy Meadows may ride till Raikot Bridge and then Hire Jeeps to Fairy Meadows for a one or two night stay there. Raikot Bridge is 160 km from Aliabad and can be reached by Noon time.

(C) For those who need to get back to their Destination and reach Pindi by Fri Sept 22nd may choose to ride with us to Naran.

8:00 AM - Departure from Aliabad for Naran ( 315 Km )
Approx 10 Hours Ride with many Stops
*** Must reach Zero Point before 4 PM ( near Chlas)

6:00 PM - Arrival in Naran


Day 15
Saturday Sept 23

8:00 AM - Departure for Rawalpiindi
(250 Km) Approx 10 Hours Ride

6:00 PM - Arrival at Pindi Railway Station

************* END OF TOUR ************


People may arrange to send their Bikes by Train back to Karachi
They can choose to book Tickets on the Train or Daewoo or by Air back to Karachi

Those who wish to carry on with their Tour may choose to do so and keep on riding to their next destination.


=================================================

* * * UNDERTAKING AND LIABILITY WAIVER * * *

It is hereby understood that All Participants in this Tour MUST Understand and Agree to the following Terms.

I the participant. agree to abide by all tour instructions and requirements regarding safe and legal operation of motorcycles / car. I will not be under the influence of narcotics or any other form of intoxication, and agree that any violation of these requirements will result in the termination of my participation in the tour without recourse or refund.

I acknowledge and agree that there are inherent risks in all adventure tours that may result in personal injury, loss or damage of personal belongings, or damage to my vehicle. I further undertake that neither I, nor any of my heirs or legal representatives shall hold liable Pak Bats or any member of this Group in any regard related to my personal loss or injury.

===================================================

*** Further information may be added.

▼ Show More Information


Hunza
09 September , Saturday 06:00

More Events Nearby

 25 August , Friday
 Aliabad, Hunza,
 10 September , Sunday
 Hunza Valley, Hunza
 01 September , Friday
 Hunza, Pakistan, Hunza
 21 September , Thursday
 Batura Muztagh,
 16 September , Saturday
 Hunza Valley, Hunza
 06 September , Wednesday
 Hunza Valley, Hunza
 23 August , Wednesday
 Hunza Eagle's Nest Hotel, Hunza
 03 September , Sunday
 Hunza Valley, Hunza
 25 August , Friday
 Hunza, Pakistan, Hunza