Battle of the Ball and Chain 5

Come and join us for our 5th Annual Battle of the Ball and Chain! Teams will consist of 1 Male and 1 Female with divisions in scaled/ masters(combined age of 80)/ Intermediate/ RX

Movement standards: RX, Intermediate, Scaled/Masters
Clean (155/105) (115/75) (95/65)
Snatch (135/95) (115/75) (75/55)
S2OH

(135/95) (115/75) (75/55)
Deadlift (225/155) (185/125) (155/105)
Front Squat (155/105) (135/95) (95/65)
Thruster (135/95) (115/75) (75/55)
OHS (115/75) (95/65) (75/55)

Please understand that these movement standards are not meant to be one rep max's or anywhere near max effort. The weights listed are not necessarily the heaviest weight you will be asked to lift, but an initial set/round will never begin above the weights listed. You should comfortably be able to move the weights listed for many reps.
RX standards will be anything you can expect to see in the open (T2B, C2B, MU, DU etc)
Intermediate standards will be the same as RX but lower volume and no MU
Scaled/Masters standards SU(no skipping rope), Wall walks, no gymnastics

Prize payouts:
RX - $500/300/150
Intermediate - $250/150/100
Masters/Scaled - Free entry(vendor prizes), Prize pkg, Prize pkg

Registration opens Nov.10th. Use code BAC5 Nov.10th thru Nov.19th for early bird registration of $100 a team

▼ Show More Information

7600 75th Street Suite #305, 53142
Kenosha
27 January , Saturday 08:00

More Events Nearby

 02 February , Friday
 RiverBend Nature Center, Racine
 04 February , Sunday
 Milaeger's Great Lakes Farmers Market, Racine
 27 January , Saturday
 Great Lakes Dragaway, Union Grove
 20 January , Saturday
 Downtown Racine, Racine
 25 January , Thursday
 Genesee Theatre, Waukegan
 20 January , Saturday
 William Horlick High School, Racine
 27 January , Saturday
 North Point Church, Winthrop Harbor
 12 February , Monday
 Route 20, Sturtevant
 28 January , Sunday
 Kenosha Moose Family Center 286, Kenosha
 03 February , Saturday
 Hiawatha Bar, Sturtevant
 27 January , Saturday
 Kenosha YMCA, Kenosha
 20 January , Saturday
 Route 20, Sturtevant
 10 February , Saturday
 The Buzz, Kenosha
 21 January , Sunday
 William Horlick High School, Racine
 03 February , Saturday
 Genesee Theatre, Waukegan
 26 January , Friday
 Genesee Theatre, Waukegan
 27 January , Saturday
 Genesee Theatre, Waukegan
 27 January , Saturday
 Waukegan Field House Sports, Fitness & Aquatics Center, Waukegan
 20 January , Saturday
 Kenosha Public Museum, Kenosha
 27 January , Saturday
 Great Lakes Dragaway, Union Grove
 03 February , Saturday
 Route 20, Sturtevant
 28 January , Sunday
 Sazzy B Kenosha, Kenosha
 27 January , Saturday
 Waukegan Field House Sports, Fitness & Aquatics Center, Waukegan
 10 February , Saturday
 Genesee Theatre, Waukegan
 03 February , Saturday
 Evelyn's Club Main, Racine
 03 February , Saturday
 New Gracanica-Midwestern American Diocese, Third Lake
 03 February , Saturday
 Racine Reefpoint Marina, Racine
 19 January , Friday
 Route 20, Sturtevant
 27 January , Saturday
 Route 20, Sturtevant
 10 February , Saturday
 Gurnee American Legion Post 771, Gurnee
 20 January , Saturday
 Country Inn & Suites-Gurnee, Gurnee
 03 February , Saturday
 VFW Post 1865 Junker/Ball Kenosha, Kenosha
 20 January , Saturday
 Jesse Oaks, Gages Lake
 25 January , Thursday
 Infusino's Banquet Hall, Racine
 19 January , Friday
 Kenosha Public Museum, Kenosha