Athena Showcase & Grading

Its showcase time! With the option:
- take a grading
- to perform an unrestricted routine
- enter our mini competitions
- spectate
(groups & duos welcome)

Last years Halloween Grading was immense and we hope this years will be the same.

Performance Submission & Medal:
Link TBA

Where
Athena Fitness

Studio

Equipment
- Pole, Hoop, Silks, Twerk, Trapeze, Sling, Cube, Flying Pole.

Unlimited Routine
- themed routine with your choice of moves with no restrictions but please do not attempt any moves which we have not shown you.

Grading (medal)
- Bronze, silver, gold, platinum & diamond.
- Criteria below...

--------------------------------------------------------
--- Grading Info ---

Gradings of Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum & Diamond have been designed for our students who wish to test their skills to the max by performing a routine that includes specific moves which should be executed in themed routine. On achieving your grading you will be awarded with a medal.

A themed routine to be choreographed and performed containing the below moves and then filled with moves of your choice;

❤ Pole Bronze
Straight leg layback
Butterfly
Shoulder mount
Reverse grab
Inside leg hang
Outside leg hang
Inverted D Pose
Superman
Marilyn advanced (plank/ supergirl)
Side Climb

❤ Pole Silver
Climbing (reverse) Caterpillar (at least 2 climbs)
Jewell
Brass Monkey
Reverse grab into climb
Dove
Allegra
Teddybear hold
Reach for the stars no handed
Bow & arrow
Split shoulder-mount
(part of routine should be using the spinning pole)

❤ Pole Gold
Handspring
Straight edge
Floating Ballerina
Air Shoulder mount
Russian Layback
Twisted handstand split
Yogini
Spin into an invert
Le Poisson
Shoulder dismount
(part for routine to be on spinning pole)

❤ Pole Platinum
Humming Bird
Eros
Janero
Dutchess/ Jade
Poison Dart/ Iron X
Figurehead hold (admit, crossed arms, bent leg)
Stargazer
Cup Grip handspring
A Planche
A drop

❤ Pole Diamond
-- coming soon--

❤ Hoop Bronze
Pike
Bird
A roll
Upper Hox
Amazon
Split ankle hold
Nest
Wiggle or pivot
Budgie
Mermaid
(can only touch down once after the routine has started, all or part of routine should be spinning)

❤ Hoop Silver
Hip Balance
Layback
Star on the bar
Moonfish
Roll onto knees from top bar
Hang swing into pike (without touching)
Lady Hang
Vertical split
(can only touch down once after the routine has started, all or part of routine should be spinning)

❤ Hoop Gold
A drop
Amazon into TG
Archer
Shoulder Stand
Chest Stand
Gazelle split
Backward Skinner roll
Meat Hook
Floor work
(can only touch down once after routine has started, part of routine should be spinning).

❤ Hoop Platinum
Russian Split
A drop
Foot or heel hang
Layback above hoop
Elbow hang
Butterfly
Barrel Rolls
A split
Beats into swivel hips
Figurehead

❤ Hoop Diamond
--coming soon--

❤ Silks Bronze
French climb
Footlock
Catchers
Back Balance
Hip lock
Gazelle
Cats Cradle
Eagle

❤ Silks Silver
Russian Climb
Angel Drop
Basic foot hang
Sling balance/ Belay
Arabesque
Moon rolls
Cutie Pie
Star roll
Floor work

❤ Silks Gold
Butterfly- cross back
Double Drop (e.g. tornado, diving star roll, double star)
Mobile pose into aerial descent
Fairy
Single foot hang
Inverted climbs
Flag
Slack drop

❤ Silks Platinum
(must not come down)
Double Star Roll
Advanced Belay (drop/hang/fairy)
Hox climbs
Aerial split
Tick tock
Front balance
Fall/ drop into a hand only catch

❤ Trapeze Bronze
Catchers
Hip Balance
Amazon
Around the world or pirouette
Gazelle
Mermaid
Gladiator or Eagle
Nest

▼ Show More Information

The Loft, Unit 2 Milton Business Park, Milton Road, DA12 2PG
Gravesend
28 September , Friday 19:00

More Events Nearby

 03 November , Saturday
 Brands Hatch, Fawkham
 10 November , Saturday
 Royal Function Rooms, Rochester
 01 November , Thursday
 Hazlitt Theatre, Maidstone
 10 November , Saturday
 Franklin Rooms, Gillingham, Gillingham
 03 November , Saturday
 Holiday Inn Rochester - Chatham, Rochester, Kent
 09 November , Friday
 Broadway Barking, Barking
 03 November , Saturday
 Brands Hatch, Fawkham
 10 November , Saturday
 Sun Pier House, Chatham
 27 October , Saturday
 St. Mary's Island Community Centre., Chatham
 05 November , Monday
 University of East London, London
 17 November , Saturday
 Brands Hatch, Fawkham
 09 November , Friday
 Broadway Barking, Barking
 03 November , Saturday
 Charlton House, London
 08 November , Thursday
 University of East London, London
 28 October , Sunday
 Cliffs Pavilion, Southend-on-Sea
 26 October , Friday
 Celestial Earth - expanding consciousness, Chislehurst
 26 October , Friday
 Valence House, Dagenham
 27 October , Saturday
 The Bear & Ragged Staff, London
 27 October , Saturday
 Brands Hatch, Fawkham
 27 October , Saturday
 The Coach and Horses Strood, Rochester
 13 November , Tuesday
 Cliffs Pavilion Westcliff, Southend-on-Sea
 17 November , Saturday
 Live At The Roundhouse, Dagenham
 10 November , Saturday
 The Crayford Arms, Crayford
 17 November , Saturday
 The Meridian Sports Club, London
 10 November , Saturday
 Broadway Barking, Barking
 30 October , Tuesday
 Dartford Working Men's Club, Dartford
 11 November , Sunday
 The Civic Hall, Grays
 17 November , Saturday
 Leo's Red lion Gravesend, Gravesend
 04 November , Sunday
 The Meadow Room- Cobham, Gravesend
 26 October , Friday
 Welcome Club,
 16 November , Friday
 The Woodcutters arms Leigh on sea, Leigh-on-Sea
 17 November , Saturday
 The Iron Horse, Sidcup
 27 October , Saturday
 The Chelsfield, Orpington
 27 October , Saturday
 Valence House, Dagenham
 27 October , Saturday
 Tollgate Romford, Romford
 11 November , Sunday
 St. Johns Church Erith, Erith