76th Anniversary of the Bataan Death March & Congressional Gold

The Outdoor Ceremony at 9AM at the San Francisco National Cemetery is open to the public and does not require any tickets.

The Indoor Ceremony at the Golden Gate Club at 10:30AM is by invitation only due to the numerous recipients of the Congressional Gold Medal (CGM) Bronze Replicas. Priority is given

to families of CGM recipients. A video of the event will be posted on Bataan Legacy's website as soon as possible.

9:00AM Procession of San Francisco High Schools JROTC Cadets, FALEO (Filipino American Law Enforcement Officers Assoc.) Color Guards, the Pacific Division/84th Training Command Rifle Detail and the 191st U.S. Army Band

9:10AM Welcome by Kathleen McCall, Director, San Francisco National Cemetery & Golden Gate National Cemetery

9:15AM Presentation of Colors by FALEO with National Anthem by the 191st U.S. Army Band

9:20AM Invocation by Rev. Jayson Landeza, Oakland Fire & Police Departments Chaplain

9:25AM Keynote Speaker Brig. Gen. Windsor S. Buzza, Deputy Commanding General, 84th Training Command

9:30AM We are Soldiers Still written by Robert Hudson, Son of Bataan Death March Survivor, Richard Hudson, 31st Regiment QM Corps; Delivered by Justine Canilao, Granddaughter of Bataan Death March Survivor, Zosimo Canilao, 41st Division

9:35AM Laying of Wreath by Brig. General Windsor Buzza, Major General (Ret.) Eldon Regua, Major General Garrett Yee and Philippine Consul General Henry Bensurto, Jr., Rifle Salute by the Pacific Division/84th Training Command
Amazing Grace by 191st U.S. Army Band Bagpipe players

9:40AM Taps by 191st U.S. Army Band Bugler

9:45AM Benediction & Retiring of Colors; Snare Drums by U.S. Army Band

10:30AM Welcome by Eric Blind, Presidio Trust Heritage Programs

10:35AM Posting of Colors led by Master Sgt. (Ret.) Stanley Kamiya & the 91st Division

10:40AM National Anthem by the 191st U.S. Army Band

10:45AM Pledge of Allegiance by Alexander Laskowski

10:50AM Eternal Father by 191st U.S. Army Band

10:55AM Invocation by Rev. Jayson Landeza

11:00AM 91st Division Color Guards Exit

11:03AM Welcome by Maj. Gen. (Ret.) Eldon Regua, Bataan Legacy Historical Society

11:08AM Philippine Consul General Henry Bensurto, Jr.

11:13AM Keynote Speaker, Major General Garrett Yee, Director of Networks, Services, and Strategy at the Headquarters, Department of the Army

11:23AM Film on World War II in the Philippines

11:30AM Congressional Gold Medal Awards led by Maj. Gen. (Ret.) Eldon Regua, Maj. Gen. Garett Yee, and Brig. Gen. Windsor Buzza, to be assisted by Luisa Antonio of the Veterans Equity Center followed by Presentation of Certificates of Recognition

12:00PM Service Song by the U.S. Army 191st Band

12:05PM Announcement of Raffle Winner by Dell Merano, Area Manager, Philippine Airlines

12:10PM Thank you by Cecilia Gaerlan, Bataan Legacy Historical Society

12:15PM God Bless America by Kyle van Schoonhoven, San Francisco Opera Adler Fellow

12:20PM Taps Played by 191st U.S. Army Band Bugler

12:25PM End of Program, Photo Ops

▼ Show More Information

1 Lincoln Blvd., Presidio of San Francisco, 94129
San Francisco
07 April , Saturday 08:00

More Events Nearby

 10 August , Friday
 Golden Gate Park, San Francisco
 21 August , Tuesday
 AT&T Park, San Francisco
 16 August , Thursday
 Fox Theater - Oakland, Oakland
 07 August , Tuesday
 Fox Theater - Oakland, Oakland
 10 August , Friday
 Golden Gate Park, San Francisco
 02 August , Thursday
 Oracle Arena and Oakland Alameda County Coliseum, Oakland
 19 August , Sunday
 The Masonic, San Francisco
 09 August , Thursday
 Hearst Greek Theatre, Berkeley
 04 August , Saturday
 Linda Mar State Beach, Pacifica, Ca.,
 24 July , Tuesday
 Bill Graham Civic Auditorium,
 01 August , Wednesday
 The Warfield, San Francisco
 02 August , Thursday
 Hyatt Regency San Francisco Airport, Burlingame
 25 July , Wednesday
 Bill Graham Civic Auditorium,
 17 August , Friday
 Fox Theater - Oakland, Oakland
 08 August , Wednesday
 Fox Theater - Oakland, Oakland
 15 August , Wednesday
 Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, San Francisco
 24 July , Tuesday
 The Masonic, San Francisco
 30 July , Monday
 Fox Theater - Oakland, Oakland
 27 July , Friday
 Hearst Greek Theatre, Berkeley
 04 August , Saturday
 Linda Mar State Beach, Pacifica, Ca.,
 11 August , Saturday
 Golden Gate Fields, Berkeley
 24 July , Tuesday
 Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, San Francisco
 18 August , Saturday
 The Masonic, San Francisco
 15 August , Wednesday
 The Masonic, San Francisco
 03 August , Friday
 San Francisco Bay Area, San Francisco
 29 July , Sunday
 1015 Folsom, San Francisco
 16 August , Thursday
 Bill Graham Civic Auditorium,
 14 August , Tuesday
 San Francisco Botanical Garden, San Francisco
 03 August , Friday
 924 Gilman, Berkeley
 04 August , Saturday
 924 Gilman, Berkeley
 04 August , Saturday
 Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco
 18 August , Saturday
 Fox Theater - Oakland, Oakland
 03 August , Friday
 Fox Theater - Oakland, Oakland
 17 August , Friday
 The Masonic, San Francisco
 18 August , Saturday
 SFJAZZ, San Francisco
 04 August , Saturday
 Commodore Cruises & Events, Alameda